*FREE UK SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS*
Shopping Cart

KEEP CALM: WHY PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL IS THE SKIN-SOOTHER YOU NEED RIGHT NOW

Posted by on
PRICKLY-PEAR-SEED-RADIANCE-RITUAL-OIL-GLOWY-SKIN

Here at Luneia, we love multi-purpose ingredients. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is our go-to oil for just about everything, which is why we made it a star ingredient in our Radiance Ritual Glow Mask. A newer ingredient compared to the more well known Coconut Oil and Argan Oil, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is creating a real buzz across the beauty and nutrition industries for its magic powers of protecting, smoothing and treating the skin. We think you need to know why...

 

WHAT EVEN IS PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL!?

Native to Mexico and South America, prickly pear seed oil is derived from the seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus, not a pear! The oil itself is however known to be most widely sourced from Morocco, and has been a beauty secret of their Berber women for centuries. We know, cactus probably isn’t something that you’d be in a rush to put on your face, but it’s what’s inside that we’re interested in. The oil of desert plants is widely touted for their hydrating abilities due to how sparsely populated their natural environments are, such as Aloe Vera.

Prickly Pear is also a superfood - widely found in it’s distilled or syrup form in juices and it’s been a key staple of Mexican cuisine for decades.

 WHY PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL IS A LUNEIA-APPROVED SKINCARE ESSENTIAL 

It’s jam packed full of Vitamin E

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is bursting with Vitamin E goodness we talked about in our ingredients spotlight. 

In fact, Prickly Pear contains the highest Vitamin E hit of all its rival beauty oils on the market, 150% more than Argan Oil. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also rich in essential fatty acids that keep skin healthy, like Omega 6, oOmega 9, antioxidants and Vitamin K. 

Wait, what is Vitamin K?

The Vitamin K in Prickly Pear Seed Oil is proven to help minimise the appearance of hyperpigmentation and dark under-eye circles. 

 

PRICKLY-PEAR-GLOWY-PINK-CACTUS

It’s antioxidant rich 

Packed full of potent antioxidants, known as betalains, Prickly Pear Seed Oil works to shield the skin against free radicals that cause damage, like pollution and UVA rays, with the aim to prevent premature wrinkling, however this should not be a substitute for SPF.  

Betalains, the yellow and red pigments found in plants, are found in their highest levels in Prickly Pear than any other, including widely touted superfoods like acai, goji berries and beetroot. 

The fatty acid factor 

Like all vegetable oils, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is made up of a blend of essential and non-essential fatty acids. When our skin lacks the essential fatty acids, its barrier is left compromised and at risk of becoming irritated and lacking in luminosity. Notably, Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains 88% of the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, which are essential to the stimulation of cell turnover. 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid, both working in unison to restore the elasticity of the skin whilst offering a much needed surge of hydration. 

Linoleic acid is renowned for strengthening the skin’s barrier, working hard to help retain moisture and fight inflammation, whilst oleic acid assists other ingredients to easily penetrate the skin, sealing in moisture. The remainder of its consistency is a blend of palmitic and stearic acid, which offer further hydrating and cleansing benefits to help your skin age-well.

The linoleic acids levels in Prickly Pear Seed Oil balance skin to help acne-prone skin. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also rich in amino acids, which help to stimulate collagen production, promoting faster cell turnover leaving you with fresh, plump skin. 

 

PRICKLY-PEAR-SEED-OIL-GLOWY-SKIN-CACTUS

SHOULD I BE USING PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL?

 Adding Prickly Pear Seed Oil in our routine is a universal skin saviour. The high fatty acid content means that Prickly Pear Seed Oil works well to calm inflammation to sooth breakouts and the redness of rosacea sufferers. For those who are prone to acne breakouts, it is also able to prevent the hardening of sebum (that can lead to breakouts) and boasts non-comedogenic credentials.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is absorbs quickly to penetrate the skin, without leaving any residue behind which benefits those lacking in skin balance. Mature skin can also take advantage of using Prickly Pear Seed Oil as it addresses the signs of ageing and leaves your skin visible youthful.

PRICKLY-PEAR-SEED-OIL-CACTUS-FOR-SKIN

WHICH INGREDIENTS ARE A MATCH MADE IN SKINCARE HEAVEN WITH PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL?

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is the perfect accompaniment to potent and powerful products that may sometimes cause minor irritation, such as Vitamin C, and retinols. We chose to include it to pair it with the AHA and BHA exfoliation in our Radiance Ritual Glow Mask.
If you use  Prickly Pear Seed Oil on its own, experts recommend you can use it up to twice a day to reap the benefits. 
 
Get your Prickly Pear Seed Oil hit in our Radiance Ritual Glow Mask and let us know what you think! Pop us an email at info@luneia.com or send us a DM @luneia to give us your feedback - we love hearing from you. 

Older Post Newer Post